Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join Today
AAZV Award Information

Annual Conference Awards and Recognitions

Murray Fowler International Conference Scholarship:

Each year AAZV enables practicing veterinarians from developing countries who specialize in the health and welfare of wild and exotic animals to attend our Annual Conference. Veterinary professionals from developing countries have limited access to attend continuing education courses and awarded attendees carry home a wealth of knowledge gained to share with their local colleagues. AAZV is proud to promote building in-country veterinary capacity to handle wildlife medical needs. We believe this amplifies the efforts of successfully reaching world areas that tend to the sustainability of threatened and endangered animals. With your annual giving contributions, we will increase these opportunities for developing country veterinarians. Click HERE for more details, application information, and the 2019 recipients. 

International Zoo and Wildlife Pathology Workshop Scholarship:

Sponsored by the AAZV International Committee. Click HERE for details and the submission form

Emil Dolensek Award:

The current selection philosophy for the award is: "The Emil Dolensek Award is an honor presented to a past or present member of the AAZV in appreciation for exceptional contributions to the conservation, care, and understanding of zoo and free-ranging wildlife reflecting Emil Dolensek's commitment to these purposes. Emil was in the prime of his life and his career, and this award recognizes similar individuals that have advanced the profession and served to link the related disciplines of zoo and wildlife medicine."  This award is usually given every year.

The previous award winners are: James Foster (1991), Wilbur Amand (1993), Mitchell Bush (1994), Murray Fowler (1995), Billy Karesh (1997), Werner Heuschele (1998), Richard Montali (1999), Linda Munson (2001), Eric Miller (2002), Michael Stoskopf (2003), James Carpenter (2004), Elizabeth S. Williams and E. Thomas Thorne (2005), Mike Cranfield (2006), Scott Citino (2007), Mike Loomis (2008), Don Janssen (2009), David Jessup (2010), Elliott Jacobson (2011), Not Awarded (2012), Bonnie Raphael (2013), Daniel Mulcahy (2014), Kristen Gilardi (2015), Terry Norton (2016), Suzanne Kennedy-Stoskopf (2017), Doug Armstrong (2018), 
Edward C. Ramsey (2019), and Not Awarded (2020)

Duane Ullrey Award

The current selection philosophy for this award is: "The Duane Ullrey Award is an honor presented in appreciation for exceptional achievements in the science of wild animal health and for support of the American Association of Zoo Veterinarians. The recipients will be non-veterinarians or non-clinical researchers who have used sound scientific principles to achieve significant benefits to wildlife and reflect the commitment of Duane Ullrey to these purposes. Long-term membership in AAZV is desirable."  This award is not necessarily given every year.  

The previous winners are Duane Ullrey (1999), Ulyses S. Seal (2001), Sue Crissey (2002), William Lance (2003), JoGayle Howard (2004), Oliver A. Ryder (2005), Bill Lasley (2006), David Wildt (2007), Linda Lowenstein (2008), and (Not Awarded 2009, 2010, 2011), Mike Garner (2012), J Andrew Teare (2013), not awarded (2014), Bill Swanson (2015), Allan P. Pessier (2016), Kurt Benirschke (2017) and Bruce Rideout (2019), and Not Awared (2020)

Lifetime Achievement Award

The AAZV Life Time Achievement Award is made to honor a lifetime of exceptional contributions to the discipline of Zoological Medicine by a current or former member of the AAZV. Awardees must have been a positive force in the development of the discipline through their political, technical, scientific, teaching/mentoring, educational, and/or service contributions that together represent a career long pattern of excellence and inspiration.  This award is not necessarily given every year.  

In 2014, the first year this award was given, there were two recipients: Marty Dinnes and Murray Fowler.
2016: Michael K. Stoskopf; 2017: Don Janssen

(The Awards Committee oversees the Dolensek, Ullrey and Lifetime Achievement Awards.  To make a nomination for an award, send a letter of nomination and a current CV of the nominee to: Kirsten Gilardi at kvgilardi@ucdavis.edu)

AAZV Post-Graduate Competitions and Veterinary Student Recognitions:

Click here for details.

     Animal Necessity Inc. Recipients: (List of past winners and manuscript titles)

     The Wildlife Pharmaceuticals Recipients: (List of past winners and manuscript titles)

     Morris Animal Foundation Recipients: (List of past winners and manuscript titles)

San Diego Zoo Global Academy Veterinary Student Certificates:

See details at Veterinary Student Presenting Certificate Awards

List of past winners and manuscript titles sponsored by Safe-Capture International, Inc.

Linda Munson Pathology Award:

The current selection philosophy for this award is: The best zoo or wildlife pathological manuscript published each year by a graduate student or resident in either the Journal of Wildlife Diseases or the Journal of Zoo and Wildlife Medicine.   (List of recipients)

Presidential Awards 2020:

Each year at Annual Conference, recipients are recognized for outstanding achievements within the association and/or within the field of animal medicine. We recognized the following individuals.

  • Adrienne Adkins - for her years of service as Chair on the AAZV Research and Grant Committee

  • Alicia Hahn - for her service as the Vice Chair on the 2020 Scientific Program Committee

  • Clay Hilton - for his years of service as the Chair of the AAZV Advancement Committee

  • Donna Laleggio - for her leadership of the Legislation and Policy Committee and relentless monitoring of legislation affecting the practice of zoological veterinary medicine

  • Kristi Delaski - for her years of service as the Chair on the AAZV Student Programs and Services Committee

  • Kurt Sladky - for his service as Workshop Coordinator on the 2020 Scientific Program Committee

  • Matt Kinney - for his service as the Assistant Workshop Coordinator on the 2020 AAZV Scientific Program Committee

  • Mike Adkesson - for his service on the 2020 Awards Committee and continuing Past President duties

  • Paige Brock - for her service as the Chair of the Animal Health and Welfare Committee

  • Sam Rivera - for his service as the Chair on the 2020 AAZV Scientific Program Committee

  • Sam Sander - for her service as the Program Coordinator on the 2020 Scientific Program Committee

 

 

  • Julie Napier -  For representing AAZV on the AVMA Animal Welfare Committee as well as supporting AAZV in many other roles
  • David Miller -  For working quietly in multiple roles representing AAZV with the AVMA
  • Peregrine Wolff - For representing AAZV on the USAHA Committee on Captive Wildlife and Alternative Livestock 
  • Yvonne Nadler - For her service with the Disaster Preparedness Committee
  • Scott Terrell - For working hard to bring a great conference together
  • Michael Adkesson - For extraordinary effort in the advancement of the Scientific Program Committee
  • Lewis Wright - For his service with the Information Resources Committee
  • Kathryn Gamble - For her service with the Infectious Disease Committee
  • Deidre Fontenot - For working hard to bring a fabulous conference together on Disney's properties
  • Deena Brenner - For pulling together an outstanding scientific program in 2014 
  • Anneke Moresco - For being the first AAZV Development Committee Chairperson
  • Curtis Eng - For his service with the Public Relations Committee
  • Julie Napier -  For representing AAZV on the AVMA Animal Welfare Committee as well as supporting AAZV in many other roles
  • David Miller -  For working quietly in multiple roles representing AAZV with the AVMA
  • Peregrine Wolff - For representing AAZV on the USAHA Committee on Captive Wildlife and Alternative Livestock 
  • Yvonne Nadler - For her service with the Disaster Preparedness Committee
  • Scott Terrell - For working hard to bring a great conference together
  • Michael Adkesson - For extraordinary effort in the advancement of the Scientific Program Committee
  • Lewis Wright - For his service with the Information Resources Committee
  • Kathryn Gamble - For her service with the Infectious Disease Committee
  • Deidre Fontenot - For working hard to bring a fabulous conference together on Disney's properties
  • Deena Brenner - For pulling together an outstanding scientific program in 2014 
  • Anneke Moresco - For being the first AAZV Development Committee Chairperson
  • Curtis Eng - For his service with the Public Relations Committee
    1. David Miller -  For working quietly in multiple roles representing AAZV with the AVMA
    2. Peregrine Wolff - For representing AAZV on the USAHA Committee on Captive Wildlife and Alternative Livestock 
    3. Yvonne Nadler - For her service with the Disaster Preparedness Committee
    4. Scott Terrell - For working hard to bring a great conference together
    5. Michael Adkesson - For extraordinary effort in the advancement of the Scientific Program Committee
    6. Lewis Wright - For his service with the Information Resources Committee
    7. Kathryn Gamble - For her service with the Infectious Disease Committee
    8. Deidre Fontenot - For working hard to bring a fabulous conference together on Disney's properties
    9. Deena Brenner - For pulling together an outstanding scientific program in 2014 
    10. Anneke Moresco - For being the first AAZV Development Committee Chairperson
    11. Curtis Eng - For his service with the Public Relations Committee
    1. David Miller -  For working quietly in multiple roles representing AAZV with the AVMA
    2. Peregrine Wolff - For representing AAZV on the USAHA Committee on Captive Wildlife and Alternative Livestock 
    3. Yvonne Nadler - For her service with the Disaster Preparedness Committee
    4. Scott Terrell - For working hard to bring a great conference together
    5. Michael Adkesson - For extraordinary effort in the advancement of the Scientific Program Committee
    6. Lewis Wright - For his service with the Information Resources Committee
    7. Kathryn Gamble - For her service with the Infectious Disease Committee
    8. Deidre Fontenot - For working hard to bring a fabulous conference together on Disney's properties
    9. Deena Brenner - For pulling together an outstanding scientific program in 2014 
    10. Anneke Moresco - For being the first AAZV Development Committee Chairperson
    11. Curtis Eng - For his service with the Public Relations Committee
    1. David Miller -  For working quietly in multiple roles representing AAZV with the AVMA
    2. Peregrine Wolff - For representing AAZV on the USAHA Committee on Captive Wildlife and Alternative Livestock 
    3. Yvonne Nadler - For her service with the Disaster Preparedness Committee
    4. Scott Terrell - For working hard to bring a great conference together
    5. Michael Adkesson - For extraordinary effort in the advancement of the Scientific Program Committee
    6. Lewis Wright - For his service with the Information Resources Committee
    7. Kathryn Gamble - For her service with the Infectious Disease Committee
    8. Deidre Fontenot - For working hard to bring a fabulous conference together on Disney's properties
    9. Deena Brenner - For pulling together an outstanding scientific program in 2014 
    10. Anneke Moresco - For being the first AAZV Development Committee Chairperson
    11. Curtis Eng - For his service with the Public Relations Committee